Monday, July 30, 2012

It was Christmas in July!

Good Monday Morning!

Can you BELIEVE how fast this year is going? This is my last post for July! We're on the downhill side of the year; before you know it, it will be time for our open house! (It's December 2 this year. Put it on your calendar and plan to come!)

Anyway. :D Last week was our CHRISTMAS IN JULY stamp camp. As you know, I'm backing way off of doing classes - but this was one that I simply had to do. :) And it was awesome; one of my dear friends from East Tennessee (Hi, Allison!) was in town for a work conference, and got to come. It was so fun to stamp with her again.

Today's share is one of my favorite projects from the class. I simply love it; I like banners. And this one is thin enough to be able to hang just about anywhere. Don't forget that the Holiday Mini goes live on Wednesday - if you want to order from it, you can do so either at my business site or by emailing me. :)

Those gingerbread are stamped with SCENTSATIONAL SEASON, and die cut with the Holiday Collection Framelits - which you can purchase as a bundle, and save 15%! They're then embossed with the new Early Espresso embossing powder. The spacers are paper beads; the letters are die cut with my birthday present to myself, the new Typeset Alpha. They're mounted onto Whisper White scallops - punched with the regular scallop circle punch from the large IB&C. Everything's strung on the Cherry Cobbler baker's twine. Fun to make, to look at, and to use! It would fit into a card envelope, if you wanted to give it to someone far away, too.... :)

OK, I'm outta here. More family coming in next week, so lots to procrastinate doing. :D Have a WONDERFUL day, and be SURE to take the time to STAMP something!

Friday, July 27, 2012

Third Hostess Club Project

 Good Friday Morning! Do you have big plans for the weekend??? Going to stamp something? ;D

This is the last project I have to show you from the Hostess Club get-together; we made envelopes from designer series paper using the new diagonal score plate for the Simply Scored Scoring tool.

I absolutely love this plate! It made this project so simple! Four score lines, and a little adhesive, and voila! an envelope. :D
The diagonal plate comes with instructions on making envelopes; it tells you what size to cut your paper for several sizes of envelopes, and what score measurements are for each.

Now, for those of you who are also left-handed: When I first unpacked the score plate and put it on my Simply Scored Scoring tool, I was not happy with the way it MOVED; I don't score with my right hand, and when I did it with my left, it had to move from left to right - and the plate and DSP slipped. So I turned to my fellow demonstrators for help. Another leftie came to my aid; she told me to put the plate on the way it said, then turn it so the top was on the RIGHT, and the scoring would be more-or-less straight down. Worked like a charm; none of the three of us had a problem with it moving! :)

OK, I'm outta here. Going to friends' for dinner! Gotta make a dessert. :D Have a WONDERFUL weekend! Be sure and take the time to stamp SOMEthing!!!!

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Reson to Smile!

It's WEDNESDAY! Are you having a great week???

This is the second project from our Hostess Club, using the REASON TO SMILE stamp set. It's not too late - just go to my business site, order any $50 in products, and add in this stamp set for only $5 - wood or clear mount!

Anyway. :) Colors are Whisper White, Daffodil Delight, and Tangerine Tango - with a little Early Espresso stitched ribbon. :)

I just love that tulip frame embossing folder. I think it adds a lot of class - and texture! :D - to the card.

OK, I'm outta here. Have a wonderful day - and don't forget to make the time to STAMP something!

Monday, July 23, 2012

Easy Events

Good Monday Morning! Did you have a good weekend? Did you stamp anything? :D

I got all ready on Friday for Tuesday's CHRISTMAS IN JULY class - I can't wait to show them what we're doing! :)

Last week was our Hostess Club get-together. (If you're interested in joining us, please let me know!) This is one of the projects we made; this week will be the three that we did. :)

Don't forget that you can click on any picture to see it larger. :)

I know the ribbon is a bit crooked across the front. :D The stamp is from EASY EVENTS; it's punched out with the large oval punch, and then simply adhered inside the Designer Frame. The bottom - that looks like wainscoting? - is the Stripes folder.

Super easy, super cute. :)

OK, I'm outta here! Have a wonderful day! Be sure and take the time to STAMP something!

Friday, July 20, 2012

I ♥ Pinterest!

OK, so I love Pinterest - and, if you've been over to my new blog, you know it! :D I find such great ideas and inspiration; I'm trying to make sure I don't just Pin things, however - I want to make sure I actually DO something!

So here's another Pinned card. I absolutely love this; it's SO simple - but how elegant is it!?!?!?!

I found this in a demonstrators-only gallery, stamped by Kristine Chubb. (I don't find a website for her. Sorry!) I changed it a bit, but is it beautiful or what?!?!

OK, I'm gone. It's Friday, my aunt arrives to spend a week, and we have dinner with friends - a busy day. :D I hope you'll let me know what you think of my card, my blog, my style, SOMETHING. :D And have a wonderful weekend. Stamp something, will ya?!?!?! :)

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Pinned Card!

Here we are at Wednesday! Are you having a good week? Can you BELIEVE how far gone July is already??? We had our hostess club get-together last night; I can't wait to start showing you some of the projects from that. :)

For today, here's a card that I Pinned, and loved so much I had to do it almost right away. :D I found it here: My Chic.n Scratch. I did tweak it a little bit; I didn't have any Crumb Cake ribbon, so I used Whisper White.I sponged a little here and there, and made it a thank-you card. :)

I just like its simplicity. I think it's still elegant; do you like my new embossing folder?

OK, I'm outta here. Things are going to be busy with family for the next few weeks, so posts might be shorter - but I will continue to try to get you three times a week! :)

Be sure and get your REASON TO SMILE special; I really, really like the set, and it's pretty versatile! And you can use it to STAMP SOMETHING!!! :D

Monday, July 16, 2012

Reason to Smile!

Good Monday Morning! :D

Did you have a good weekend? We got SO much rain this weekend, I wondered for a moment if we were going to see another huge flood! Our back yard had MORE water than that disastrous weekend. But everything seems to be good! :)

SO! This month, besides the hostess special, there's this special going on: spend $50, and get this stamp set for only $50! You can get more information if you click on the widget in the sidebar!

As soon as I got my pre-order for this, I had to make this card. I love sunflowers. and this card cried out to be made. :D The colors are Daffodil Delight, Early Espresso, and Whisper White. I love the new stitched ribbon, too; it's a little quirky without being too cutesy. :D

If you have any questions, let me know! Have a WONDERFUL day, and make sure you make the time to stamp something! :) Remember, you can go to my business site and order at any time - or book a party for the end of this month, and try to earn the great hostess specials, too! :D

Friday, July 13, 2012


It's FRIDAY! Have you had a good week?

I got this idea from Sage's blog. She's got a lot of great ideas! :) I needed to simplify, just a bit, to do in a class. So here's what I came up with!

I really like the simplicity of this card; although the stamp is retired now, the colors are fun, and I love lots of textures - they add depth to any project!

OK, I'm outta here! Enjoy your weekend, and be sure to take the time to STAMP something!

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

Scrapbook Challenge

Good morning! Have you have good week so far?

This was a sketch challenge from a Stampin' Up! demonstrators' list I'm on; I like challenges. They get me to use my supplies in ways I might not ordinarily.

Take this layout, for instance. I rarely layer this much, or angle both the photo and the journaling. It's a fun layout, and a way of emphasizing a photo for a story. :)

MY DIGITAL STUDIO is getting a huge upgrade this fall. I cannot wait! AND Stampin' Up! will allow you to try the software for 30 days for FREE. I love this software - and I wish I could show you all my book. It's gotten lots of OOOHs and AAAAHs this weekend! :) If I were thinking about getting MDS, I think I'd wait at this point until the upgrade comes out, and use it for the 30 days. I really think you'll love it!

OK, I'm outta here! Have a WONDERFUL day! Be sure and take the time to stamp something!

Monday, July 9, 2012

Emboss Resist

Good Monday Morning! WOW, what a weekend I've had. :) I need a vacation from my weekend. LOL

This is a challenge card, although I don't remember what challenge it was for. :D It's an emboss resist on glossy white card stock. I used the flower from FABULOUS FLORETS and clear embossing powder, then took a sponge and sponged randomly with Daffodil Delight, Pumpkin Pie, and Melon Mambo. The verse is from TRUST GOD - I really like that stamp set!

I am now at the point where I need to come up with new stuff to show you, until the classes this month are done. :) I think it's time for more challenge blogs! :)

Have a wonderful day! Be sure and take the time to stamp something!

Friday, July 6, 2012

Party Favors Share #4

I'm gonna be up-front with you: I found this idea from Elisa Breckenridge, and knew I had to do it. :) I did change up some of the punches to be able to say I didn't *just* copy it, but it's pretty close. :D

It's Sahara Sand, Whisper White, and Rose Romance, all card stock. There are two Hershey's Nuggets in the bottom of the inside of this two-tag sheep.

I just LOVE this. She's so sweet, and I think any person would LOVE to see their name on this sweet little lamb. :) Can you imagine arriving at an Easter party where these little sweeties decorated the tables?!?! :)

OK, y'all. I'm off - today is going to be a BUSY day for me. We're having Kenn's discipleship group and their families over for dinner, and I'm doing all the sides. What was I thinking?!?!? :D

Have a WONDERFUL weekend! Be sure and MAKE the time to stamp something!!!

Wednesday, July 4, 2012

My New Creation!

Happy Fourth of July! :)

Today, I'm posting something that's only connected with Stampin' Up! in that I used Basic Black card stock in the project - but I absolutely LOVE this, and have to share it with you! :D

I saw a project on Pinterest that I really would love to do for a birthday party some day, but it will cost me a little bit for frames.

However, it really sparked me. :D

The base on this is one of those Febreeze bases with a flickering light in it; you put the scented shade around it, and it looks like a decorative votive candle thing.

Well, the sleeves are a little strong for my family, so I had this base lying around. Since I've cleaned out my studio, things don't lie around as much as they have in the past, and I told myself to either find a use or get rid of it.

Get rid of it?!?! That goes against every packrat instinct I have! :D Repurpose it is!

So, I printed out four of my vertical beach pictures from February's trip onto vellum card stock. I cut the Basic Black card stock to the correct length and width, then cut windows into it. I attached the vellum inside the windows with glue dots; I should have left a little more vellum around the edges for easier adhering, but that's a lesson learned for next time. :)

I love this. It's a quiet reminder of a wonderful trip, and my favorite place on Earth. Oh, and I got Volume 1 of my scrap book from the trip. You really need to stop by and see them both. :D

Have a WONDERFUL day, and be sure to make the time to stamp SOMEthing! :D

Monday, July 2, 2012

Party Favors Share #3

Good morning! Did you have a good weekend? Were you able to keep cool?? My GOODNESS, it's been HOT - and it's 91 degrees at 10:30 today. PHEW. Duck and cover - keep cool, y'all.

This is the third share from last month's class; it holds four Hershey's Nuggets side-by-side. It wasn't difficult at all, and we had a good time with it. :) Super easy, and would be quite the little discussion piece at a table. Also, you could easily put something besides chocolate in this little box. (Why you'd WANT to, I'm not sure, but you COULD.... :D )

Have you been crafting at ALL?? What are you making??? Want to come to a class? CHRISTMAS IN JULY is going to be on TUESDAY, JULY 24, at 6:30 here at the studio!!!! RSVP as soon as you know that you can come - the cost will be $25, and we'll be doing at least four projects, possibly five. :) I'm having a great time planning it! I hope you'll come!

Now, I'm off - we're canning pickles today, and it's time to put them in the jars. :D Have a wonderful day, and be sure to make the time to STAMP something!